Keyword: constitution
[…] And, Chief Justice Roberts is lecturing President Trump?
-
Congress can eliminate the far left D.C. Circuit Judges with a majority passing Act. Some experts here can chime in but here's the legal background per Wiki: The Judiciary Act of 1789 (ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73) was a United States federal statute enacted on September 24, 1789, during the first session of the First United States Congress. It established the federal judiciary of the United States.[2][3][4][5][6] Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the "judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and such inferior Courts" as Congress saw fit to establish....
-
The state of Washington filed a lawsuit against the Adams County Sheriff’s Office and Adams County on Monday for violating the Keep Washington Working Act, which established the state as a sanctuary for undocumented immigrants.