Free Republic
[…] I mean, if they can't act individually, what's the purpose?

If the libs get their way, the States will be as irrelevent as English counties or French departments. We won't be a federal state anymore.

68 posted on 06/26/2003 11:03:38 AM PDT by colorado tanker
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 50 | View Replies]

To: ninenot
The statute in question prohibited both oral and anal sex. I am aware that in common discourse, sodomy refers to anal sex, but legally the definion of sodomy prohibits both.

>>The appli-cable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. §21.06(a) (2003). It provides: “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.” The statute defines “[d]eviate sexual inter-course” as follows:
“(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or
“(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of an-other person with an object.” §21.01(1).<<