Free Republic 2nd Qtr 2025 Fundraising Target: $81,000 Receipts & Pledges to-date: $81,787
[…] LYNDON B. JOHNSON

    March 20, 1965

    It appears clear that the administration has blown off complying with procedural requirements again, but I suspect that the appellate courts will find a way to keep the troops in California.

    https://storage.courtlistener.com/recap/gov.uscourts.cand.450934/gov.uscourts.cand.450934.64.0_2.pdf

    Newsom v. Trump, CAND, Order on Ex Parte Application (12 Jun 2025)

    At 24-25:

    2. Section 12406’s Procedural Requirements

    Shortly after enacting the Militia Act of 1903, Congress amended the Act to require that any orders issued under § 12406 be issued “through the governor of the respective State … from which State … such troops may be called.” Militia Act of 1908, Pub. L. No. 60-145, § 3, 35 Stat. 399, 400. Section 12406 maintains this requirement: “Orders for these purposes shall be issued through the governors of the States … .”

    Plaintiffs assert that President Trump failed to comply with this procedural requirement.