Posted on 12/03/2008 8:14:35 AM PST by Scythian
[…] This individual stated her reasons for voting for Barack Hussein Obama. She
1. thinks that President-elect Obama is one of the best things to ever happen to our country;
2. is a life-long Democrat; and
3. had a bi-racial son who was killed in action as a soldier.
Not one mention of her duty to uphold the Constitution of the United States of America.
As a matter of interest, I researched Washington State law concerning Electors and their pledges. RCW 29A.56.320 states, in part:
Each presidential elector shall execute and file with the secretary of state a pledge that, as an elector, he or she will vote for the candidates nominated by that party.
In the matter of a presidential election, the U.S. Constitution trumps state laws and requirements. That the State of Washington requires this Elector to vote for Obama, irrespective of the fact that he may not be eligible to the office of president, violates the U.S. Constitution.