Posted on 07/06/2020 7:32:02 AM PDT by jazusamo
[…] Removing an Elector per state law seems legal. Baca case.
Criminalizing his political act of breaking his pledge? Unconstitutional!!!
All of this happens per state law. State laws are why the Electors take a pledge.
See Maine, Nebraska. Vote split between 2 candidates.
2016: Texas, Hawaii, Washington, Maine all had multiple candidates receive votes and Congress accepted them.
“The Constitution says that Electors are to be chosen by the state legislatures. It does not require an election to choose the Electors.”
At one time that was the case, until the 14th amendment section 2 was ratified:
“But when the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, the Executive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of the Legislature thereof”
Article II, section 1, pp 4: “The Congress may determine the Time of chusing the Electors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.”