Posted on 02/13/2009 2:41:18 AM PST by SvenMagnussen
[…] 17th Amendment (Direct election to the United States Senate), 1913:
NONE
NOTE: The selection of vacancies are granted to the states.
18th Amendment, (Prohibition) 1919:
Section 2. "The Congress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.
NOTE: EVEN THOUGH THIS SECTION IS PRESENT TO ALLOW FOR CONGRESS TO HAVE THE RIGHT FOR "ENFORCE" BY APPROPRIATE LEGISLATION, THE 18TH AMENDMENT IS REPEALED BY THE 21ST AMENDMENT.
19th Amendment, (Womens Sufferage), 1920:
Section 2: "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.
20th Amendment, (”Lame Duck Amendment”), 1933:
Section 3: “... and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”
21st Amendment (Repeal of Prohibition), 1933:
NONE
22nd Amendment (Limits the president to two terms), 1953:
Section 1.