Free Republic
[…] THERE’S PLENTY OF PROOF TO THE CONTRARY.

Let's see, there are SOME Constitutional "modifications" Congress has authorized itself the power to enact without state consent:

13th Amendment (Abolition of slavery), 1865:
Section 2. "Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
NOTE: THIS IS THE FIRST TIME YOU’LL FIND SUCH LANGUAGE - "Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation" - IN THE CONSTITUTION OR AMENDMENTS.

14th Amendment (Citizenship, etc), 1868:
Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."

15th Amendment (Suffrage), 1870:
Section 2. "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

16 Amendment (Income Tax), 1913:
"The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or enumeration."

17th Amendment (Direct election to the United States Senate), 1913:
NONE
NOTE: The selection of vacancies are granted to the states.

18th Amendment, (Prohibition) 1919:
Section 2. "The Congress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.
NOTE: EVEN THOUGH THIS SECTION IS PRESENT TO ALLOW FOR CONGRESS TO HAVE THE RIGHT FOR "ENFORCE" “BY APPROPRIATE LEGISLATION”, THE 18TH AMENDMENT IS REPEALED BY THE 21ST AMENDMENT.

19th Amendment, (Women’s Sufferage), 1920:
Section 2: "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.

20th Amendment, (”Lame Duck Amendment”), 1933: