Free Republic
[…] THERE’S PLENTY OF PROOF TO THE CONTRARY.

Let's see, there are SOME Constitutional "modifications" Congress has authorized itself the power to enact without state consent:

13th Amendment (Abolition of slavery), 1865:
Section 2. "Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."
NOTE: THIS IS THE FIRST TIME YOU’LL FIND SUCH LANGUAGE - "Congress shall have the power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation" - IN THE CONSTITUTION OR AMENDMENTS.

14th Amendment (Citizenship, etc), 1868:
Section 5. "The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."

15th Amendment (Suffrage), 1870:
Section 2. "The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

16 Amendment (Income Tax), 1913: