Posted on 07/11/2008 8:31:58 AM PDT by Doctor Raoul
[…] Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance “for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”[18]
“Smells like BS under present law there is no requirement for a warrant or probable cause or anything of the sort to wiretap Iraqis. I think someones confused here.”
My understanding is that they can get a warrant after the fact if they need to act immediately.