Free Republic
[…] When all objections so made . . . shall have been received and read, the Senate shall thereupon withdraw, and such objections shall be submitted to the Senate for its decision; and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, in like manner, submit such objections to the House of Representatives for its decision.

That’s an interesting quote… interesting for what the DOJ left out.

They conveniently cut the statute off when they bring it into the brief. The uncensored passage from 3 U.S.C. § 15 states:

Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof…

The DOJ clipped the statute so as to leave out the part which places a burden on the Vice President, acting in his role as President of the Senate, to call for objections after the count of votes.

Vice President Cheney failed to call for objections as the statute requires.