Free Republic
[…] However, Johnstone's motion did not receive the five votes required for approval. Johnstone had hoped this move would stop any fines while the appeals process continued. Judge Moore has said that he would not move the monument elsewhere in the building.

Attorney General Bill Pryor in a letter released Wednesday said the state's high court justices had the authority to overrule Judge Moore on administrative issues according to the Alabama Code.

Pryor quoted the section 12-5-20 of the Code of Alabama. "The Supreme Court shall have the power and authority to review, countermand, overrule, modify or amend any administrative decision by either the Chief Justice or the Administrative Director of Courts.”

Pryor continues, "Under that provision, ' majority of all the justices shall constitute a quorum for such purpose.