Free Republic
[…] If the United States attorney or Attorney General of the District of Columbia refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding on the request of a person interested, the interested person may apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued. When, in the opinion of the court, the reasons set forth in the petition are sufficient in law, the writ shall be allowed to be issued by any attorney, in the name of the District of Columbia, on the relation of the interested person, on his compliance with the conditions prescribed by section 16-3522 as to security for costs.

(July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 563, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 145(n); 1973 Ed., § 16-3523; May 26, 2004, Mayor’s Order 2004-92, § 4, 51 DCR 6052.)”

The court has to decide “if the reasons set forth in the petition are sufficient in law.”

Lamberth makes a jump in reasoning that doesn’t make sense to me. He cites a 1984 case in which it was decided that only an AG or US Attorney can bring a QW action against a public official.