Free Republic
[…] To: Harmless Teddy Bear
"War acts are also irrelevant as Congress and the President may indeed overstep their peace time powers in times of war."

The First World War ended on November 11, 1918 -- The War Prohibition Act passed on November 21, 1918. We were no longer at war.

You're silent on the 21st amendment. Why was Section 2 added?

I mean, Section 1 repealed the 18th amendment. Bada bing, bada boom, that's all that's needed. According to you, the states then have exclusive power -- like they did before the 18th was ratified, right?

Then why Section 2? Section 2 which reads: "The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited."

Seems to me that the power to regulate alcohol now lies exclusively with the state, not the federal government. Note that it doesn't say, "in violation of state or federal laws".