Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Only 36 Percent of People Can Solve This Logic Problem. How About You? ... It seems stupidly simple.
https://www.popularmechanics.com ^ | By Katie Dupere Nov 19, 2020

Posted on 11/23/2020 9:24:03 AM PST by Red Badger

A survey found only 36 percent of people could find the right answer to a seemingly simple logic problem, according to economics and math pro Presh Talwalkar of the YouTube channel Mind Your Decisions.

Here's the problem:

"There are three hats, each with an accompanying statement.

Hat One: The cat is in this hat.

Hat Two: The cat is not in this hat.

Hat Three: The cat is not in Hat One.

Exactly one of the statements is true. Exactly one hat contains a cat. Which hat contains the cat?"

The answer options are:

1) Hat One;

2) Hat Two;

3) Hat Three;

4) None of the hats; or

5) Not enough information.

Okay, so maybe this problem isn't as simple as it seems. But thankfully, Talwalkar broke down how to solve the logic problem in a new YouTube video.

Did you solve the problem without cheating?

VIDEO AT LINK.................

So, what is the correct answer?

Well, first, you have to logically consider each case, assuming the cat is in each hat, then seeing if each statement applies to that case. If you end up with one true statement and two false statements, you have the correct cat-in-hat placement.

Let's assume the cat is in Hat One.

Hat One's statement is obviously true in this scenario. But if the cat is in Hat One, the cat would not be in Hat Two, making the second statement also true. This means the cat is not in Hat One because if it was, two statements would be true—and that clearly doesn't satisfy the conditions of the problem.

Well, what if we assume the cat is in Hat Three?

Hat Three’s statement would then be true, while Hat One’s statement would be false. So far, so good for only one true statement in the bunch. But the issue comes when considering Hat Two’s statement: The cat is not in Hat Two. That would also be true, assuming the cat were in Hat Three. With two true statements, this isn’t the right answer.

Spoiler Alert:

The cat is in Hat Two—and here’s why. Assuming the cat is in Hat Two, the statement corresponding with that hat is false. In addition, the first statement is also false, as the cat is in Hat Two, not Hat One. The true statement then is Hat Three’s statement. The cat is not in Hat One. This answer satisfies the confusion conditions of the problem, putting the cat in Hat Two with the correct statement being that of Hat Three.

Trust us: Watching the problem play out in Talwalkar’s video is helpful in understanding this complex logic test. The math pro says most people run into trouble assuming the cat must be in a hat where the statement is true. But that's obviously not the case. The two need to be thought as independent conditions to solve the problem correctly.

That said, we'd just pick up each hat until we found the damn cat, but that’s probably not as impressive.


TOPICS: Education; Health/Medicine; Society; Weird Stuff
KEYWORDS:
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-20 ... 61-8081-100101-120121-127 next last
To: qam1
Kind of the way people read the headline and not the article.

That is a time honored tradition of long standing here on FR..................

81 posted on 11/23/2020 10:27:32 AM PST by Red Badger (Democrats cheat. ... It's what they do. ... GUARANTEED! ... Even if it's not necessary!....)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 78 | View Replies]

To: JBW1949

Tastes like chicken


82 posted on 11/23/2020 10:28:52 AM PST by woodbutcher1963
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 67 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Easy peasy. Just smell them. The one that smells like cat piss, you know, like the homes of female Biden supporters, that’s the hat.


83 posted on 11/23/2020 10:33:12 AM PST by 762X51
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

The cat is where ever it wants to be. No ifs, ands, or buts. Cats rule!!!!!


84 posted on 11/23/2020 10:34:45 AM PST by Exit148
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Jimmy The Snake
I still hate cats
Because they are smarter than you?
85 posted on 11/23/2020 10:35:07 AM PST by dainbramaged (Windage and Elevation)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 49 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Yes, that was a trivially easy one, and if it is true that only 36% of the people can figure that out, it just shows how stupid average people are.


86 posted on 11/23/2020 10:35:57 AM PST by CharlesWayneCT
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

As I was going to St. Ives

I met a man with seven wives

Each wife had seven sacks

Each sack had seven cats

Each cat had seven kits

Kits, cats, sacks, and wives

How many were going to St. Ives?

A much easier problem. Not a hat in site.


87 posted on 11/23/2020 10:43:27 AM PST by rwfok (Nothing can stop what is coming.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

4) None of the hats; or

Ummmm... how is this not the right answer?

Oh some ahole wants us to doubt reality.

Not today.


88 posted on 11/23/2020 10:51:00 AM PST by Celerity
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: rwfok

St. Ives is an odd name for a Chinese restaurant....................


89 posted on 11/23/2020 10:52:56 AM PST by Red Badger (Democrats cheat. ... It's what they do. ... GUARANTEED! ... Even if it's not necessary!....)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 87 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

The reasoning in the solution is making absurd assumptions.

There could be no cats, and there could be a cat under every hat. Liars are liars. And there is no way to know who is lying and who is telling the truth here.


90 posted on 11/23/2020 10:57:25 AM PST by Revel
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Hat 2.


91 posted on 11/23/2020 10:58:58 AM PST by aquila48 (Do not let them make you care! Guilting you is how they control you. )
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: loucon

“33 1/3 % can solve the problem by guessing.”

Good point, although it gives five choices so it could be as low as 20%


92 posted on 11/23/2020 11:00:44 AM PST by ifinnegan (Democrats kill babies and harvest their organs to sell)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 32 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

I think what makes it hard is the mind automatically thinks the true statement will be providing positive true information, ie a true statement stating something that is true.

I’d be curious if none is the highest incorrect guess.


93 posted on 11/23/2020 11:03:31 AM PST by ifinnegan (Democrats kill babies and harvest their organs to sell)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Count me one of the 36%.

Nice diversion from all the politics consuming our time.


94 posted on 11/23/2020 11:06:24 AM PST by Wish2Post (The Kraken is well-known in the cyber-security arena.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ClearCase_guy

Lol, the answer all depends on this, because in my house the cat would be halfway across the room mad that I put her under a hat.


95 posted on 11/23/2020 11:08:57 AM PST by LilFarmer
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Exit148

Is it a static cat or dynamic cat?


96 posted on 11/23/2020 11:10:47 AM PST by LilFarmer
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 84 | View Replies]

To: woodbutcher1963

Cooked or raw???


97 posted on 11/23/2020 11:13:47 AM PST by JBW1949 (I'm really PC.....Patriotically Correct)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 82 | View Replies]

To: Freedom_Is_Not_Free

The hat is in hat 2.

The cat is not in hat 1 is true
ergo all the other statements are lies
The cat is not in this hat is a lie so the cat IS in that hat.


98 posted on 11/23/2020 11:20:14 AM PST by jpsb
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 77 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

This was just straight logic. Not even a trick here. The answer was easy to determine. I guess people just don’t do logic problems anymore.


99 posted on 11/23/2020 11:22:45 AM PST by Waryone (2 Chronicles 7:14; praise God for His great mercy!)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

100 posted on 11/23/2020 11:24:02 AM PST by clearcarbon
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-20 ... 61-8081-100101-120121-127 next last

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson