Posted on 11/23/2020 9:24:03 AM PST by Red Badger

A survey found only 36 percent of people could find the right answer to a seemingly simple logic problem, according to economics and math pro Presh Talwalkar of the YouTube channel Mind Your Decisions.
Here's the problem:
"There are three hats, each with an accompanying statement.
Hat One: The cat is in this hat.
Hat Two: The cat is not in this hat.
Hat Three: The cat is not in Hat One.
Exactly one of the statements is true. Exactly one hat contains a cat. Which hat contains the cat?"
The answer options are:
1) Hat One;
2) Hat Two;
3) Hat Three;
4) None of the hats; or
5) Not enough information.
Okay, so maybe this problem isn't as simple as it seems. But thankfully, Talwalkar broke down how to solve the logic problem in a new YouTube video.
Did you solve the problem without cheating?
VIDEO AT LINK.................
So, what is the correct answer?
Well, first, you have to logically consider each case, assuming the cat is in each hat, then seeing if each statement applies to that case. If you end up with one true statement and two false statements, you have the correct cat-in-hat placement.
Let's assume the cat is in Hat One.
Hat One's statement is obviously true in this scenario. But if the cat is in Hat One, the cat would not be in Hat Two, making the second statement also true. This means the cat is not in Hat One because if it was, two statements would be true—and that clearly doesn't satisfy the conditions of the problem.
Well, what if we assume the cat is in Hat Three?
Hat Three’s statement would then be true, while Hat One’s statement would be false. So far, so good for only one true statement in the bunch. But the issue comes when considering Hat Two’s statement: The cat is not in Hat Two. That would also be true, assuming the cat were in Hat Three. With two true statements, this isn’t the right answer.
Spoiler Alert:
The cat is in Hat Two—and here’s why. Assuming the cat is in Hat Two, the statement corresponding with that hat is false. In addition, the first statement is also false, as the cat is in Hat Two, not Hat One. The true statement then is Hat Three’s statement. The cat is not in Hat One. This answer satisfies the confusion conditions of the problem, putting the cat in Hat Two with the correct statement being that of Hat Three.
Trust us: Watching the problem play out in Talwalkar’s video is helpful in understanding this complex logic test. The math pro says most people run into trouble assuming the cat must be in a hat where the statement is true. But that's obviously not the case. The two need to be thought as independent conditions to solve the problem correctly.
That said, we'd just pick up each hat until we found the damn cat, but that’s probably not as impressive.
It all depends on if it’s Schroedinger’s cat...
Anyway, just cause a hat has a picture of a cat on it
is meaningless.
It is whatever the cat WANTS! Cats rule!
We have 4 cats here. All so different, but ALL rule in their own way. Put a hat over a cat? No way! Lie the hat on the floor and the cat will explore in its own way. May even crawl in to lie down and be comfy away from us humans. It’s all up to THEM!
Only Dr. Seuss knows for sure.
Bingo! Exactly what I said. No, I’m not fond of Canada.
Does the cat in the hat eat green eggs ham?
Looks to me like the cats are drawn on the hats, so there is no cat in a hat.
Took less than 10 seconds to figure it out.
“ That’s OK. You’re doing a great job of just digging yourself a bigger hole in the firmament of stupidity. ”
Maybe so but I don’t have a cat.
By the way is your humor detector turned off?!
It’s a discussion about cats, I’m trying to have fun with a topic that isn’t serious.

keh' lev in Hebrew is clear heart, or surely love.
The question itself is RACIST!!!!
I win.
But are any of the cats alive?
I woked the cat.
there is no cat. It was stolen by the Dems.
What about the one with the blonde, a brunette and a redhead?
I cannot figure women out no matter what color the hair.
Not if they belong to Schrodinger..................
I’ve never heard that one.....................
“ I’d hire you.”
I hire anyone who is up to challenging the process. I want gam changers, not robots. Key to a good employee is the value they bring to an organization.
But is the cat dead or alive?
Ya beat me to it.
Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.