Posted on 01/11/2025 11:13:35 AM PST by E. Pluribus Unum
[…] (5) Is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States; or with certain exceptions, aliens admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant visa;
(6) Has been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions;
(7) Having been a citizen of the United States, has renounced U.S. citizenship;
(8) Is subject to a court order that restrains the person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner or child of such intimate partner; or
(9) Has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.
The term “person” is defined in section 921(a)(1) as including “any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.” Section 925(c) of the GCA provides that a person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Attorney General to remove the firearms disability imposed under section 922(g) “if it is established to his satisfaction