Posted on 01/11/2025 11:13:35 AM PST by E. Pluribus Unum
[…] The Federal statute directly authorizes the Attorney General to grant requested relief. As all executive authority is vested in one President, and all BATF authority is delegated from the President, the President may choose to authorize the Attorney General to approve applications. Then no BATF funds would be expended. Doesn't seem any crazier than some of the Biden adventures.
I suppose Congress could further restrict funding, but not before Trump was granted relief by the AG.
18 U.S.C. § 925(c) states, "(c) A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Attorney General for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession of firearms, and the Attorney General may grant such relief...."
Here's an example of corporate relief being granted:
Granting of Relief; Federal Firearms PrivilegesA Notice by the Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives Bureau on 08/17/2017
Department of Justice
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives
[Docket No. ATF 2017R-13]
AGENCY: