Free Republic
[…] The Attorney General has delegated the authority to grant relief from firearms disabilities to the Director of ATF.

Section 925(c) further provides that “[w]henever the Attorney General grants relief to any person pursuant to this section he shall promptly publish in the

Federal Register

notice of such action, together with the reasons therefor.” Regulations implementing the provisions of section 925(c) are set forth in 27 CFR 478.144.

Since 1992, Congress has prohibited ATF from expending appropriated funds to investigate or act upon applications for relief from federal firearms disabilities.