Posted on 02/24/2019 10:00:16 PM PST by ransomnote
[…] when it is decided. 363 U. S., at 688. Because
Judge Medina was not in regular active service when the
opinion issued, he was without power to participate in
the en banc decision. Id., at 687, 691; cf., id., at 691692
(Harlan, J., dissenting).
Our holding in American-Foreign S. S. Corp. applies
with equal if not greater force here. When the Ninth
Circuit issued its opinion in this case, Judge Reinhardt
was neither an active judge nor a senior judge. For that
reason, by statute he was without power to participate in
the en banc courts decision at the time it was rendered.
In addition to §46(c), §46(d) also shows that what the
Ninth Circuit did here was unlawful. That provision
states:
A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute
a court or panel thereof, as provided in paragraph
(c), shall constitute a quorum.
Under §46(c), a court of appeals case may be decided by a
panel of three judges, and therefore on such a panel two
judges constitute a quorum and are able to decide an
appealprovided, of course, that they agree. Invoking
this rule, innumerable court of appeals decisions hold that