Posted on 01/11/2016 4:52:40 AM PST by Joachim
[…] Not anyone. The law does place some restrictions on those born overseas. But those born in the U.S. are natural-born citizens regardless of their parent's nationality.
What about those whose mothers came to the US to give birth, like those maternity trips from China, picked up the US citizenship for their child, then the baby went home to China to be raised and give birth to a child in China, with a Chinese fatherr. That person's child is a natural born citizen of the US? HUH????
Under current law, the parent is a U.S. citizen but the child is not. 8 U.S. Code § 1401: "The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:(g)a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years..."
I have always enjoyed Levin, but have known he’s a fraud every since I first heard him cut off a caller for bringing up Obama’s crudely-forged “birth certificate.” Or even before that, cutting off callers for bringing up other evidence that Obama is not a citizen.