Posted on 01/13/2003 1:26:05 PM PST by heyhey
[…] In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.
Furthermore, the statutes themselves deny this usage of this maxim, which is merely a convention not a constitutional mandate.
26 USC 7701. Definitions
"(c) Includes and including The terms ''includes'' and ''including'' when used in a definition contained in this title shall not be deemed to exclude other things otherwise within the meaning of the term defined."
Sorry. Reread the statute C-A-R-E-F-U-L-L-Y. "The following ITEMS of income SHALL BE TREATED AS SOURCES" makes it pretty clear that for the purposes of that section of the code, "items" and "sources" are semantically identical--and that such is the legislative intent.