Posted on 01/13/2003 1:26:05 PM PST by heyhey
[…] Your items/sources argument is a totally dead issue, as all income has sources and all sources unless expressly excluded by statute are subject to the income tax law.
That imposes a tax based on the income of any US citizen or resident alien from whatever source derived.
Actually, it imposes a tax based on the taxable income, and the income must be derived from a source. And if the law defines a given term, it doesn't matter how many expansive modifiers are used in connection with it, it still means what the law says it means.
26 USC § 5841 states that "[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintain a central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or under the control of the United States. But this law has a far more limited application than this section by itself would seem to imply.