Posted on 01/13/2003 1:26:05 PM PST by heyhey
[…] For example, if you were a Canadian, doing consulting work for the XYZ Canadian company within the US - say, doing a software installation for one of their US clients - and that company has no presence in the US other than you. You will receive an item of gross income in the form of the compensation for your labor, from the source of XYZ Canadian company. This paragraph states that the XYZ Canadian company, as the source, is considered to be WITHIN the US, even though it's a foreign corporation, since the labor was performed within the US.
Now, 26 CFR 1.861-8(a) states, "The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities..."
Not any old source whatsoever, but SPECIFIC sources. In order to determine taxable income, you need to build "statutory groupings":