Free Republic
[…] So, in the example above, we have a statutory grouping of an item of gross income (compensation for labor) from a specific source (XYZ Corp) that is treated as "within" the United States (since the labor was performed in the US), involving a foreign corporation, XYZCorp in Canada.

"The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and description of operative sections." [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]

Now, to determine taxable income, we go to the list of operative sections in paragraph (f)(1), as instructed in the regulations TWICE, in both 8(a)(1) and (4):

“The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings to which this section is applicable include the sections described below.
(i) Overall limitation to the foreign tax credi...
(ii) [Reserved]
(iii) DISC and FSC taxable income… [international and foreign sales corporations]
(iv) Effectively connected taxable income. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations engaged in trade or business within the United States...

So in our example, the source of the item of gross income (compensation for labor) was a foreign corporation (XYZCorp) engaged in business (consulting) within the United States, and is here falling under an operative section that requires determination of taxable income.