Free Republic
[…] There is no criminal conviction required for disqualification.

Yes there is. Insurrection leading to disqualification occurs when one is fined or imprisoned.

§2383. Rebellion or insurrection
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.

https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-1999-title18-section2383&num=0&edition=1999#:~:text=Whoever%20incites%2C%20sets%20on%20foot,holding%20any%20office%20under%20the

And as we know - Trump has not been charged with insurrection. Much less being “fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”

Seems like Attorney Truax would know this. I guess he skipped Constitutional Law that day.

15 posted on 1/18/2024, 12:45:13 PM by Responsibility2nd (A truth that’s told with bad intent, Beats all the lies you can invent ~ Wm. Blake)