Posted on 02/11/2018 8:06:42 AM PST by AndyJackson
[…] The dictionary defines it as "a violent uprising against an authority or government."
18 US Code §§2381-2390 address TREASON, SEDITION, AND SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES. For instance 18 U.S. Code § 2383 states "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
Most interesting perhaps is 8 U.S. Code § § 2382 "Misprision of treason." Since no one knows what "misprison" means anymore no one would look at this one, but it has sharp teeth that bite hard "Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States and having knowledge of the commission of any treason against them, conceals and does not, as soon as may be, disclose and make known the same to the President or to some judge of the United States, or to the governor or to some judge or justice of a particular State, is guilty of misprision of treason and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than seven years, or both."
CONSTITUTIONAL POWERS RELATED TO INSURRECTION
Turning to the main point, we find Article 1 Section 15 powers include: To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions;