Posted on 10/04/2025 12:22:37 PM PDT by janetjanet998
[…] Crucially, because Guard personnel remain under state control in Title 32 status, they are not subject to the Posse Comitatus Act restrictions.12 | 13 | 11
40 U.S.C. § 1315 - Law Enforcement Authority
While this statute primarily governs the Federal Protective Service rather than the National Guard, it establishes the Secretary of Homeland Security's authority to protect federal buildings, grounds, and property. This provides the underlying legal framework for federal property protection that military forces may support.15 | 16 | 17
Property Ownership Provisions
32 U.S.C. § 710 establishes that "all military property issued by the United States to the National Guard remains the property of the United States". This statute ensures federal accountability for National Guard equipment and facilities, though it doesn't directly authorize protection missions.18 | 19 | 1
Constitutional and Statutory Limits