Posted on 10/04/2025 12:22:37 PM PDT by janetjanet998
[…] Under federal regulations, personal property includes "all equipment, vehicles, communications equipment, computers, firearms, aircraft, software, materials and supplies" that are not permanently affixed to real property.70 | 71 | 72
Federal motor vehicles are defined broadly as "any vehicle, self-propelled or drawn by mechanical power, designed and operated principally for highway transportation of property or passengers". This encompasses ICE vehicles, whether marked or unmarked, when they are being used for official federal law enforcement purposes.73 | 74 | 70
Legal Framework for Mobile Asset Protection
The 18 U.S.C. § 2311 definitions establish that federal vehicles constitute government property subject to federal protection. Motor vehicles include "an automobile, automobile truck, automobile wagon, motorcycle, or any other self-propelled vehicle designed for running on land". When these vehicles are government-owned or being used for federal operations, they fall under federal property protection authorities.75 | 76 | 77
Statutory Authority for Vehicle Protection