Posted on 10/04/2025 12:22:37 PM PDT by janetjanet998
[…] The President has used this authority to deploy National Guard forces to protect federal facilities and ICE operations, as documented in recent presidential memoranda.4 | 5 | 6 | 7
The Insurrection Act (10 U.S.C. §§ 251-254)
The Insurrection Act provides broader authority for deploying military forces, including federalized National Guard, for domestic law enforcement purposes:8 | 7 | 9
These provisions have been invoked to protect federal facilities and enforce federal law when ordinary judicial proceedings are impracticable.7 | 10
32 U.S.C. § 502(f) - Required Drills and Field Exercises
This provision allows National Guard units to perform federal missions while remaining under state command and control. Under subsection (f)(2)(A), Guard members may engage in "support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense". This authority has been used for:11 | 12 | 13 | 14
Crucially, because Guard personnel remain under state control in Title 32 status, they are not subject to the Posse Comitatus Act restrictions.12 | 13 | 11
40 U.S.C. § 1315 - Law Enforcement Authority