Posted on 12/28/2011 1:10:59 PM PST by Cincinatus' Wife
[…] Couldn’t happen to two nicer guys.
Texas will not be part of the March 6 Super Tuesday vote.
For the VAGOP precedence of not checking signatures, see this thread:
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/2825382/posts
For the regulation is question stating that it’s only for state/local office and not national (please note that there isn’t even a mention of addresses or checking involved, which is completely different that the regulation for state/local elections):
Virginia law does NOT require an address on petitions for Presidential Primaries: § 24.2-545
“B. Any person seeking the nomination of the national political party for the office of President of the United States, or any group organized in this Commonwealth on behalf of, and with the consent of such person, may file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from each congressional district in the Commonwealth, who attest that they intend to participate in the primary of the same political party as the candidate for whom the petitions are filed. Such petitions shall be filed with the State Board by the primary filing deadline. The petitions shall be on a form prescribed by the State Board and shall be sealed in one or more containers to which is attached a written statement giving the name of the presidential candidate and the number of signatures on the petitions contained in the containers. Such person or group shall also attach a list of the names of persons who would be elected delegates and alternate delegates to the political partys national convention if the person wins the primary and the party has determined that its delegates will be selected pursuant to the primary. The slate of delegates and alternates shall comply with the rules of the national and state party.”
So the precedence is for 10,000 signatures or more, without checks. And the regulation is for 10,000 signatures or more, without checks.
And the VAGOP applied that for Romney and Paul... but not for anyone else.