Free Republic
[…] It seems to work for the US Constitution. That way, no messy situations trying to define which is which.


16 posted on 11/19/2008 11:59:01 AM PST by Genoa
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 14 | View Replies]

To: Genoa; All
Here is the relevant case law: Initiative constitutional amendments have been used to legalize Indian gaming, impose legislative term limits, forbid the state from engaging in racial or gender discrimination in employment, and even reinstate the death penalty. The last two are especially relevant. An initiative amendment added Section 31 to the Declaration of Rights, forbidding the state from discriminating against "any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." In effect, it was an expansion of the scope of the equal protection clause.