Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: r9etb; deport; Congressman Billybob

The Ordinance amends Chapter 26, Article IV of the City’s Code of Ordinances relating to apartment complex rental. Specifically, the Ordinance adds language to section 26-116(d)(3) and creates a new section 26-116(f) titled “Citizenship or Immigration Status Verification.” Id. § 3(A)-( B).
Subsection (1) of the new section (f) defines various terms used in the section, and states that the definitions are consistent with 24 CFR 5.504. Id. § 3(B)(f)(1). The term “Evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status” is defined as “the documents which must be submitted to evidence citizenship or eligible immigration status for residency in the United States.” Id. “Citizen” is defined as “a citizen or national of the United States.” Id. “National means a person who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, for example, as a result of birth in a United States territory or possession.” Id.