Posted on 08/16/2006 3:40:41 AM PDT by Brilliant
[…] You're just spouting brain-farts.
We know the jury did, but I don't think that the judge necessarily did. Afterall, he let it go to the jury, and the interpretation of the contract is a legal issue. In addition, the case may very well not be over. I would not be too surprised if the plaintiff asks the court for a JNOV, and/or appeals. Legal issues are generally appealable.
So where is it that you think insurance money comes from?
The Florida Statute requires every owner of a vehicle to provide "proof of financial responsibility", which is defined as follows in subsection 324.021, Fla. Stat:
"(7) Proof of financial responsibility.--That proof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of crashes arising out of the use of a motor vehicle:
(a) In the amount of $10,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one crash;
(b) Subject to such limits for one person, in the amount of $20,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one crash;
(c) In the amount of $10,000 because of injury to, or destruction of, property of others in any one crash; and
(d) With respect to commercial motor vehicles and nonpublic sector buses, in the amounts specified in ss. 627.7415 and 627.742, respectively."
I don't see where it says that the required coverage doesn't apply to injuries suffered by third parties if the crash is the result of a suicide attempt by the insured.
So why is Progressive selling auto insurance in Fla. that contains such an exclusion?