Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
News/Activism
Topics · Post Article

To: E. Pluribus Unum

The Florida Statute requires every owner of a vehicle to provide "proof of financial responsibility", which is defined as follows in subsection 324.021, Fla. Stat:

"(7) Proof of financial responsibility.--That proof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of crashes arising out of the use of a motor vehicle:

(a) In the amount of $10,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, one person in any one crash;

(b) Subject to such limits for one person, in the amount of $20,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of, two or more persons in any one crash;

(c) In the amount of $10,000 because of injury to, or destruction of, property of others in any one crash; and

(d) With respect to commercial motor vehicles and nonpublic sector buses, in the amounts specified in ss. 627.7415 and 627.742, respectively."


I don't see where it says that the required coverage doesn't apply to injuries suffered by third parties if the crash is the result of a suicide attempt by the insured.

So why is Progressive selling auto insurance in Fla. that contains such an exclusion?