Posted on 12/25/2003 5:52:45 PM PST by JOHN W K
[…] - BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
- INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL DISTRESS
- ALLEGATIONS COMMON TO ALL COUNTS
The civil suit presented to Judge Quesada has since been amended and a portion pertaining to probate matters has been reassigned to Judge Greer's court. However, the major segment of the lawsuit is presently under consideration in Judge Schaefer's Civil Court.
May 1998 - George Felos is hired and files a petition in Court to remove Terri's feeding tube.
April 6, 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. two weeks later, the legislature Committee on Judiciary recommmended that House Bill 2131 should also change the Section 765.101 legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION".
Oct 1, 1999 - Senate Bill 2228 (formerly HB2131) becomes law changing Section 765.101 of the Florida Statutes to include the above.
Jan 24, 2000 - Trial begins to decided whether to remove Terri's feeding tube.
Feb 11, 2000 - Judge Greer orders that Terri's feeding tube can be removed.