Free Republic
[…] 1. Understanding the Oath of Office In the U.S., public officials—such as elected officials, judges, and federal employees—typically swear an oath to support and defend the Constitution of the United States. For example:

The Presidential Oath (Article II, Section 1, Clause 8 of the U.S. Constitution):

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States." The Congressional Oath (5 U.S.C. § 3331 for federal employees, similar for Congress):

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same..."

The core of these oaths is a commitment to uphold the U.S. Constitution, which establishes the framework for a Constitutional Republic—a system with representative democracy, separation of powers, and checks and balances.

2. Advocacy vs.