Posted on 12/01/2021 9:25:14 AM PST by weston
[…] The court was required to resolve the case by a specified deadline and then the claimant could decide whether to accept the court’s judgment or reject it and seek tort relief from the vaccine manufacturer.
Awards were paid out from a fund created by an excise tax on each vaccine dose.
However, the NCVIA also provided vaccine manufacturers with significant tort-liability protections and eliminated manufacturer liability for a vaccine’s unavoidable adverse side effects.
Under 42 U.S. Code § 300aa–22 – Standards of responsibility: Paragraph (b), which addresses “Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings” states, “(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.