Posted on 12/23/2020 5:59:12 AM PST by LS
[…] But none of these dates has ultimate significance in light of Congress' detailed provisions for determining, on "the sixth day of January," the validity of electoral votes. § 15.
- - - - - - - - - -
Justice Breyer dissenting at 153-155:
The Constitution and federal statutes themselves make clear that restraint is appropriate. They set forth a roadmap of how to resolve disputes about electors, even after an election as close as this one. That roadmap foresees resolution of electoral disputes by state courts. See 3 U. S. C. § 5 (providing that, where a "State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to [election day], for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of ... electors . . . by judicial or other methods," the subsequently chosen electors enter a safe harbor free from congressional challenge).