Free Republic
[…] The Indonesian Citizenship Myth

I have read this post in detail and must say, with all due respect, I disagree.  Some very important parts were left out, which I do not believe was intentional.  Thus, I would like to respond accordingly.

First, I am unsure as to where badfiction obtained the Indonesian laws, I’m unsure as to the dates, etc.  However, there are discrepancies.

Badfiction is correct in stating that if a woman married a foreign citizen they would have lost their U.S. citizenship status if married prior to September 22, 1922.  However, there is more to this, see 8 U.S.C. Section 1435(a)(2) which states “on or after September 22, 1922, a women who lost United States citizenship by marriage to an alien ineligible to citizenship…”  However, Indonesia also required Stanley Ann Dunham to relinquish her U.S. Citizenship, which is an affirmative act, therefore, Stanley Ann Dunham did not simply lose her U.S. Citizenship status by marriage alone.