Free Republic
[…] 17 posted on 06/29/2024 7:50:30 AM PDT by Pete from Shawnee Mission ( )
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: george76; All
Thank you for referencing that article george76.

"Supreme Court Rules DOJ Overstepped [??? emphasis added] In Charging Hundreds Of January 6 Defendants With Obstruction"


FR: Never Accept the Premise of Your Opponent’s Argument

"Weaponized the law" might be a more accurate term than Supreme Court-sanitized "overstepped."

In other words, DOJ response to J6 might deserve penalties and / or jail time under 18 U.S. Code § 242 - Deprivation of rights under color of law.

"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and if death results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death." --18 U.S. Code § 242 - Deprivation of rights under color of law

Constitution-respecting Trump supporters need to effectively "impeach and remove" worthless, OBiden-supporting state and federal career lawmakers and executives in November.