Posted on 12/02/2020 4:47:12 PM PST by rxsid
[…] A few of the details:
Much of what follows in this report is based on the United States Constitution (particularly Article II, Section 1, and Amendment 12), and on a federal law enacted in 1887 (the Electoral Count Act of 1887) and amended in 1948, now codified in Title 3 of the United States Code.[...]
Actions Leading Up to the Joint Session
Appointment of Electors: Election Day The United States Constitution provides that each state “shall appoint” electors for President and Vice President in the manner directed by its state legislature (Article II, Section 1, clause 2), on the day which may be determined by Congress (Article II, Section 1, clause 3). Congress has determined in federal law that the “electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State” on Election Day, that is, the “Tuesday next after the first Monday in November” every fourth year (on November 8, 2016) (3 U.S.C. §1).
Final State Determination of Election Contests and Controversies