Nothing new here.
[…] Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution provides that "No State shall, without the Consent of Congress... enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State."
And while Article II, Section 1 ("Each State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct...") does allow states to choose electors pretty much however they like, the words "Each state" (and not "States"/Every state"/Etc.) reflects that same intent to restrict interstate compacts.