Posted on 05/01/2012 9:32:22 AM PDT by GregNH
[…] Better to lose the entire Republic than hurt the feelings of an innocent baby. Besides, diversity is our strength—and included in diversity are those who hate the Republic. The only thing that matters, and that will ever matter, is what little patch of terra firma the baby happens to be born on. So what if they're loyal to a foreign country--even one that hates the Republic and seeks to destroy it? Non-discrimination trumps every other consideration, case closed.’
What does that have to do with anything? It's simple. You said anyone covered under 8 USC § 1401 had to be an alien first, because the larger 8 USC was titled "Aliens and Nationality."
But 8 USC § 1401 begins, "The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth."
When is someone who's a "citizen of the United States at birth" ever an alien? In the womb?
Natural born citizen is being compared to the only OTHER type of citizenship recognized by the US Constitution going forward - naturalized citizens.
Citizens means all types of citizens.