Posted on 06/08/2009 7:38:33 PM PDT by Man50D
[…] There has never been a President who was born in a foreign country (Chester Arthur undetermined).
There were, however, several CANDIDATES running for office that were not NBCs.
Also, if this scenario were true, and SCOTUS saw on ZEROs BC that he lied about his place of birth, and created a forged birth certificate to hide that fact, then the Justices would be faced with a legal dilemma:
They would become witnesses to a felony, albeit after the fact, and intentionally keeping that a secret might place them in jeopardy of misprison of felony.
The federal misprision of felony statute is at 18 U.S.C. § 4, which provides: Misprision of felony. Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
I seriously doubt that BOZO showed anything to SCOTUS.
Now, back to the natural-born citizen debate:
The NBC does not apply to people CAMPAIGNING for President, but to people SERVING as President.
The law states that no one, except a natural-born citizen, can BECOME President.