Free Republic
[…] I was then dragged out of the truck and thrown to the ground where I was handcuffed and left there while the officers searched their law books to find something with which to charge me.

My friend was then released and I was taken to the police station where I was booked, photographed and fingerprinted as a criminal. The officer told me that I was being charged with Disorderly Conduct because of the commotion that my arrest caused in the Wal-Mart parking lot and carrying a pistol illegally by violating Section 13A-11-52 of the Code of Alabama which states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this article, no person shall carry a pistol about his person on premises not his own or under his control;”( http://www.legislature.state.al.us/ CodeofAlabama/1975/coatoc.htm)