Free Republic
[…] The oath signed by Greer on Aug. 7, 1998, and accepted by the Secretary of State’s office states “I do solemnly swear that I will support, protect and defend the Constitution and Government of the United States and State of Florida, and that I am duly qualified to hold office under the Constitution of the State and that I will well and faithfully perform the duties of Judge of the Circuit Court, Sixth Judicial District, Group 18”.

However, according to a 1996 opinion issued by Robert A. Butterworth, then Florida Attorney General, the form of the oath prescribed in Section 876.05 of Florida Statutes is mandatory and may not be altered unless the person required to take the oath is not a citizen.

That oath reads “I,…........a citizen of the State of Florida and of the United States of America, and being employed by or an officer of…………..and a recipient of public funds as such employee or officer, do hereby solemnly swear or affirm that I will support the Constitution of the State of Florida”.

The Attorney General ruled that the statute is applicable to all employees and elected officers of the state, including judicial officers.

“The oath is a prerequisite to qualify for public office”, the opinion states.