Free Republic
[…] WIS. STAT. 6.855(1), (3).
195. In addition, the use of drop boxes for the collection of absentee ballots, positioned predominantly in Wisconsin’s largest cities, is directly contrary to Wisconsin law providing that absentee ballots may only be “mailed by the elector, or delivered in person to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” WIS. STAT. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added).
196. The fact that other methods of delivering absentee ballots, such as through unmanned drop boxes, are not permitted is underscored by WIS. STAT. § 6.87(6) which mandates that, “[a]ny ballot not mailed or delivered as provided in this subsection may not be counted.” Likewise, WIS. STAT. § 6.84(2) underscores this point, providing that WIS. STAT. § 6.87(6) “shall be construed as mandatory.” The provision continues—“Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not

64
be counted.