Posted on 12/27/2013 11:47:49 AM PST by cll
[…] A recent case in point: “The Pollard Affair: Was it dual loyalty?” by Eli Kavon (Jerusalem Post, February 12).
Kavon’s grandiose declarations of American patriotism are no excuse for dismissing an issue that strikes at the very heart of the American system of justice: equality before the law for all Americans. His patriotic breast-beating notwithstanding, there can be no excuse for distorting facts, changing history and ignorance of American law.
The US Constitution, Article 3, Section 3 defines the crime of treason as follows: “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.” By repeatedly describing Jonathan as if he were a “traitor, his crime “treason” and his actions as “treasonous,” Kavon is not only defaming Jonathan, he is implying that Israel is an enemy nation at war with the US, which is absurd.