Posted on 12/03/2008 11:43:31 PM PST by BP2
[…] I wonder, how many FFs participated in the construction and passing of this law? First Congress, just a few years after the COTUS was ratified. Seems the meaning was clear enough then.
This law has been superceeded, dropping the redundant term 'natural born' and becoming gender neutral (citizen parent rather than citizen father), and was this in 1961:
1952 The Immigration and Nationality Act of June 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 235, 8 U.S. Code Section 1401 (b). (Section 301 of the Act).
"Section 301. (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
"(1) a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof;
"(7) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States, who prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years."
Note the phrase 'citizen at birth' meaning 'having citizenship from birth' or 'natural born' that is used. Note also the section where it discusses the residency requirements for the citizen parent when the other parent is an alien: ten years a resident, five after the age of fourteen.