Posted on 03/20/2007 4:04:15 PM PDT by neverdem
[…] In fact the federal Supreme Court cited one such ruling in the "Miller" decision, even though there is no such "common defense" limitation in the Second Amendment.
But I agree that a prohibition, or the requirement for a permit, to bear arms concealed is an infringement of the individual right to bear arms.
The paragraph I posted was cut directly out of the DC decision. It's about as clear and cut-and-dried as I have ever seen. Too bad for the hoplophobes ;)
Well, you're smashing two things together.
Article IV, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution says that "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States. Not "rights".
The 14th amendment created a small "c" -- "citizen of the United States" -- and extended to those citizens certain privileges and immunities that came with national citizenship. Not "rights".