Posted on 08/19/2025 6:52:12 AM PDT by Fester Chugabrew
[…] The answer will clarify whether actions that undermine the Constitution inherently breach the oath and under what circumstances they might not.
The Oath of Office and Its Implications
Federal Oath:
The U.S. Constitution (Article VI, Clause 3) requires all federal and state officials to take an oath to “support” the Constitution.
For federal officials, the oath is specified in 5 U.S.C. § 3331: “I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic… and will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office.”
The oath obligates officials to uphold the Constitution’s principles (e.g., separation of powers, individual rights, federalism) and perform their duties consistent with its framework.
Indiana Oath: