Posted on 08/19/2025 6:52:12 AM PDT by Fester Chugabrew
[…] For federal officials, the oath is specified in 5 U.S.C. § 3331: “I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic… and will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office.”
The oath obligates officials to uphold the Constitution’s principles (e.g., separation of powers, individual rights, federalism) and perform their duties consistent with its framework.
Indiana Oath:
In Indiana, per Indiana Code § 5-4-1-1, public officers swear to “support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana” and to “faithfully and impartially discharge” their duties.
Violating this oath can constitute official misconduct (IC § 35-44.1-1-1), a Level 6 felony, if an official knowingly or intentionally fails to perform a legal duty or abuses authority.
Definition of “Undermine”: