Free Republic
[…] Below, I’ll break this down systematically, focusing on the United States as the context, since the term "Constitutional Republic" strongly suggests a U.S.-centric question.

1. Understanding the Oath of Office In the U.S., public officials—such as elected officials, judges, and federal employees—typically swear an oath to support and defend the Constitution of the United States. For example:

The Presidential Oath (Article II, Section 1, Clause 8 of the U.S. Constitution):

"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States." The Congressional Oath (5 U.S.C. § 3331 for federal employees, similar for Congress):