Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

Skip to comments.

Only 36 Percent of People Can Solve This Logic Problem. How About You? ... It seems stupidly simple.
https://www.popularmechanics.com ^ | By Katie Dupere Nov 19, 2020

Posted on 11/23/2020 9:24:03 AM PST by Red Badger

A survey found only 36 percent of people could find the right answer to a seemingly simple logic problem, according to economics and math pro Presh Talwalkar of the YouTube channel Mind Your Decisions.

Here's the problem:

"There are three hats, each with an accompanying statement.

Hat One: The cat is in this hat.

Hat Two: The cat is not in this hat.

Hat Three: The cat is not in Hat One.

Exactly one of the statements is true. Exactly one hat contains a cat. Which hat contains the cat?"

The answer options are:

1) Hat One;

2) Hat Two;

3) Hat Three;

4) None of the hats; or

5) Not enough information.

Okay, so maybe this problem isn't as simple as it seems. But thankfully, Talwalkar broke down how to solve the logic problem in a new YouTube video.

Did you solve the problem without cheating?

VIDEO AT LINK.................

So, what is the correct answer?

Well, first, you have to logically consider each case, assuming the cat is in each hat, then seeing if each statement applies to that case. If you end up with one true statement and two false statements, you have the correct cat-in-hat placement.

Let's assume the cat is in Hat One.

Hat One's statement is obviously true in this scenario. But if the cat is in Hat One, the cat would not be in Hat Two, making the second statement also true. This means the cat is not in Hat One because if it was, two statements would be true—and that clearly doesn't satisfy the conditions of the problem.

Well, what if we assume the cat is in Hat Three?

Hat Three’s statement would then be true, while Hat One’s statement would be false. So far, so good for only one true statement in the bunch. But the issue comes when considering Hat Two’s statement: The cat is not in Hat Two. That would also be true, assuming the cat were in Hat Three. With two true statements, this isn’t the right answer.

Spoiler Alert:

The cat is in Hat Two—and here’s why. Assuming the cat is in Hat Two, the statement corresponding with that hat is false. In addition, the first statement is also false, as the cat is in Hat Two, not Hat One. The true statement then is Hat Three’s statement. The cat is not in Hat One. This answer satisfies the confusion conditions of the problem, putting the cat in Hat Two with the correct statement being that of Hat Three.

Trust us: Watching the problem play out in Talwalkar’s video is helpful in understanding this complex logic test. The math pro says most people run into trouble assuming the cat must be in a hat where the statement is true. But that's obviously not the case. The two need to be thought as independent conditions to solve the problem correctly.

That said, we'd just pick up each hat until we found the damn cat, but that’s probably not as impressive.


TOPICS: Education; Health/Medicine; Society; Weird Stuff
KEYWORDS:
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-2021-4041-6061-80 ... 121-127 next last
To: Red Badger

Depends on what the definition of “is” is :)


21 posted on 11/23/2020 9:37:11 AM PST by MikeyB806
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Pollard
The hat is over the cat

Ha! That is what I was going to say. If the cat was in the hat, you wouldn't see it.

22 posted on 11/23/2020 9:37:25 AM PST by Right Brother
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 11 | View Replies]

To: blueunicorn6

Is it schrodinger’s cat? If so, is the cat in the hat alive or dead?

As an aside, I was once interviewed for a job with a well known IT company and in my interview I was asked the following question. “There is a giraffe in your back yard. How do you remove it?” My answer was, “Is the giraffe alive or dead?”

I didn’t get the job.


23 posted on 11/23/2020 9:38:05 AM PST by EQAndyBuzz (Want to know what Cloward-Piven is? Ask me.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 9 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

fun


24 posted on 11/23/2020 9:38:30 AM PST by edwinland
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Dawgreg

Spent a lot of time with my dad when I was a kid doing logic problems. I remember him teaching me how to draw out the grids to use to eliminate the possibilities. Love seeing a logic problem now and then.


25 posted on 11/23/2020 9:39:01 AM PST by mmichaels1970
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 14 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

No one likes cats.


26 posted on 11/23/2020 9:39:09 AM PST by HereInTheHeartland (Leave me alone, I have no incriminating evidence on the Clintons)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ClearCase_guy
But is the cat alive or dead?

...and if it is dead, will it bounce?

27 posted on 11/23/2020 9:39:27 AM PST by Right Brother
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Statement 1. At the time of the statement,the cat is in hat one.

Statement 2. At the time of the statement, the cat is still in hat 1 and not in hat 2.

Statement 3. At the time of the statement, the cat is no longer in hat 1 and has moved into hat 2.

You’re welcome.


28 posted on 11/23/2020 9:39:37 AM PST by Jonty30 (What Islam and secularism have in common is thp at they are both death cults. N)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: LukeL
You get the Kewpie Doll


29 posted on 11/23/2020 9:40:05 AM PST by HangnJudge
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 8 | View Replies]

To: JBW1949

“What cat?”

Schrödinger’s cat.


30 posted on 11/23/2020 9:40:21 AM PST by polymuser (A socialist is a communist without the power to take everything from their citizens...yet.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies]

To: All

My wife solved this by getting pissed at me and saying: “I don’t know. It’s 2. This is stupid”. So perhaps my wife is way more logical than I gave her credit for.


31 posted on 11/23/2020 9:40:39 AM PST by mmichaels1970
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

33 1/3 % can solve the problem by guessing.


32 posted on 11/23/2020 9:41:13 AM PST by loucon (Quarintine by choice is freedom. Quarintine by mandate is ... well you know ... that thing ... )
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: HereInTheHeartland
No one likes cats.

Speak for your miserable self.

33 posted on 11/23/2020 9:41:48 AM PST by EinNYC
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 26 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Only ONE of the sentences is TRUE. That’s important:)


34 posted on 11/23/2020 9:42:00 AM PST by SE Mom (Screaming Eagle mom)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

The grafic is confusing. It looks as if there is a cat in each of the hats. In that case Hat 1 is the correct answer.


35 posted on 11/23/2020 9:42:52 AM PST by Moltke (Reasoning with a liberal is like watering a rock in the hope to grow a building.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

Hat 4.


36 posted on 11/23/2020 9:42:56 AM PST by Red in Blue PA (You can vote your way into socialism, but you have to shoot your way out.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: Red Badger

There is no cat. It’s some sort of logo or design on the hat. ?


37 posted on 11/23/2020 9:43:48 AM PST by proud American in Canada (In these trying times, "Give me Liberty or Give me Death!")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies]

To: ClearCase_guy

“ But is the cat alive or dead?”

Yes, it is.


38 posted on 11/23/2020 9:44:33 AM PST by bk1000 (Banned from Breitbart)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: ClearCase_guy

Well now THAT is the real question.


39 posted on 11/23/2020 9:44:48 AM PST by proud American in Canada (In these trying times, "Give me Liberty or Give me Death!")
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 10 | View Replies]

To: Red in Blue PA

In multiple choice problems I always guess “D”


40 posted on 11/23/2020 9:45:03 AM PST by loucon (Quarintine by choice is freedom. Quarintine by mandate is ... well you know ... that thing ... )
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 36 | View Replies]


Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-2021-4041-6061-80 ... 121-127 next last

Disclaimer: Opinions posted on Free Republic are those of the individual posters and do not necessarily represent the opinion of Free Republic or its management. All materials posted herein are protected by copyright law and the exemption for fair use of copyrighted works.

Free Republic
Browse · Search
General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

FreeRepublic, LLC, PO BOX 9771, FRESNO, CA 93794
FreeRepublic.com is powered by software copyright 2000-2008 John Robinson