Free Republic
[…] Under its constitutional authority, Congress has directed that “[t]he electors of
President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 United States Code § 1.

The Arizona legislature has prescribed the method of appointment of presidential electors for this state by enacting several statutes, including Arizona Revised Statutes(A.R.S.) section 16212, which provides in part:

A. On the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, 1956,
and quadrennially thereafter, there shall be elected a number of
presidential electors equal to the number of United States senators and
representatives in Congress from this state.

B. After the secretary of state issues the statewide canvass
containing the results of a presidential election, the presidential electors of
this state shall cast their electoral college votes for the candidate for
president and the candidate for vice president who jointly received the
highest number of votes in this state as prescribed in the canvass.

The statutes also provide that the chair of the state committee of each political
party that qualifies for a column on the general election ballot must appoint the
candidates for the office of presidential elector for the respective political party. A.R.S. section 16344.