Posted on 11/18/2020 12:37:17 PM PST by PJ-Comix
[…] Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit
under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector.
U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2.
Under this authority, the legislature may select the presidential electors, it may
allow the voters to select the presidential electors and it may change how the electors are selected. McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 35 (1892); Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 52930 (2000). However, the constitution provides that Congress determines the time of choosing presidential electors. U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 3. The Court in McPherson and Bush did not address this Congressional authority because it was not an issue in those cases.
Under its constitutional authority, Congress has directed that “[t]he electors of
President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3 United States Code § 1.
The Arizona legislature has prescribed the method of appointment of presidential electors for this state by enacting several statutes, including Arizona Revised Statutes(A.R.S.) section 16212, which provides in part: